Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Leeton United Football Club is committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement explains how we use, disclose and protect the information we collect from you and your company.

For further information regarding the National Privacy Principles please visit www.privacy.gov.au

1. Collection of information

We collect and store information that is necessary to offer, provide and improve our services to you.

When you access our Web sites, we may automatically (ie. not by registration) collect information that is not personally-identifiable (eg. type of Internet browser and computer operating system used; domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed). We may use this information and share it with our worldwide affiliates to measure the use of our Web sites and improve their content.

2. Use and disclosure of information

The primary purpose in collecting your information is to fulfil our commitments to you in providing a service to our members and to improve these services to you and other customers of LUFC.

We may use the information you provide to help improve the support and services we deliver to you, measure customers interest in LUFC products and services, inform you of other LUFC products and services or to comply with requirements under the law.

LUFC does not permit third parties to use information about you other than to perform the services that LUFC has contracted with them to provide. All suppliers, agents and third party companies sign a confidentiality agreement with LUFC before any personal information is disclosed. LUFC does not sell personal information to third parties.

4. Data Security

LUFC takes precautions to ensure the security of your Personal Information and strives to keep it accurate. We carefully protect your Personal Information from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, and unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure.

5. Access and correction

LUFC attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored is correct and accurate. You are entitled to request reasonable access to the information we hold about you. If you wish to access and/or correct any information held by LUFC please e-mail to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

For privacy issues or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer, Leeton United Football Club, PO Box 811, Leeton NSW 2705 or e-mail: privacy@leetonunitedfc.org

Last Updated on Sunday, 21 June 2009 19:59